Schedule

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Time Event  
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Registration - At the LIFO building  
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (Restaurant Agora)  
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Invited Speaker (SR1)  
14:00 - 15:00 › Intrinsic Universal Family of Signal Machines - FOROUGHMAND-ARAABI Mohammad-Hadi, Sharif University of Technology, Iran  
3:00 pm - 3:40 pm NWC (SR1)  
15:00 - 15:40 › Future Developments and Applications of Spiking Neural P Systems - Rudolf Freund, Technische Universität Wien  
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Tea break  
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm NWC (SR1)  
16:00 - 16:40 › On the computational complexity of the freezing non-strict majority automata - Diego MALDONADO, Laboratoire d'Informatique Fondamentale d'Orléans  
16:40 - 17:20 › Noncooperative tile assembly is not intrinsically universal - Pierre-Étienne Meunier, Inria  
8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Diner  

Thursday, April 13, 2017

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:25 am NWC + J Cal (SR1)  
09:05 - 09:35 › Dealing with Nondeterminism in Signal Machines - Rakhshan Harifi, University of Tehran  
09:35 - 10:25 › universal-efficient-parallel computation in 2D - frederic gruau, Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique  
10:25 am - 10:50 am Coffee break  
10:50 am - 12:00 pm NWC + J Cal (SR1)  
10:50 - 11:30 › Turing Completeness of Biochemical Reactions under the Differential Semantics and Compilation of Mixed Digital-Analog Programs into Elementary Reactions - François Fages, Inria Saclay - Ile-de-France  
11:30 - 12:00 › The role of mismatches in tile assembly - Florent Becker - Laboratoire d'Informatique Fondamentale d'Orléans  
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (Restaurant Agora)  
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Invited Speaker (SR1)  
14:00 - 15:00 › Effective Hausdorff dimension in general metric spaces - Elvira Mayordomo, Universidad de Zaragoza  
3:00 pm - 3:40 pm NWC + J Cal (SR1)  
15:00 - 15:40 › Type Theory of Situated Algorithms (TTofSitAlg) - Roussanka Loukanova, Department of Mathematics, Stockholm University  
3:40 pm - 4:00 pm Tea break  
4:00 pm - 6:20 pm NWC + J Cal (SR1)  
16:00 - 16:30 › Let's compute through infinite time! - Sabrina Ouazzani, Laboratoire d'Algorithmique Complexité et Logique  
16:30 - 17:10 › Alpha-recursion and Randomness - Paul-Elliot Anglès d'Auriac, Laboratoire d'Algorithmique Complexité et Logique  
17:10 - 17:50 › Expressive Power of Analog and Evolving Neural Networks Working on Infinite Input Streams - Jérémie Cabessa, Laboratoire d'économie mathématique et de microéconomie appliquée  
17:50 - 18:20 › Automatic discretization of signal machines using modularity - Tom Besson, Laboratoire d'Informatique Fondamentale d'Orléans  
8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Dinner  

Friday, April 14, 2017

Time Event  
9:15 am - 10:35 am Journées Calculabilités (SR1)  
09:15 - 09:55 › Extending computable real functions - Mathieu Hoyrup, CARTE  
09:55 - 10:35 › A Universal Ordinary Differential Equation - Amaury Pouly, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems  
10:35 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Invited Speaker (SR1)  
11:00 - 12:00 › A propos de la classification d'algorithmes - Pierre Valarcher, Laboratoire d'Algorithmique Complexité et Logique  
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (Restaurant Agora)  
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Open session and Collaborative work  
  
Online user: 1